State v. Voycik
[…] The penalty for the offense shall be determined as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(1)(b), (c), (d), or (e) of this section, aggravated possession of drugs is a felony of the fifth degree[.] Voycik also pled guilty to Theft pursuant to R.C. 2913.02(A)(1). R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) provides: No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services[.] The amended indictment charged Voycik with stealing property worth more than $500.00 but less than $5,000.00. And when the value of the property or services stolen is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars * * * a violation of [R.C. 2913.02] is theft, a felony of the fifth degree. R.C. 2913.02(B)(2). {¶11} Here, the trial court sentenced Voycik to twelve months in prison for Possession of Drugs and twelve months in prison for Theft. R.C. 2929.14(A)(5) provides: For a felony of the fifth degree, the prison term shall be six, seven, Washington App. No. 08CA33 & 08CA34 5 eight, nine, ten, eleven, or twelve months.