State v. Hicks
[…] Id., citing State v. Thomas (1982), 70 Ohio St.2d 79, 79-80; State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶30} The failure to appear offense is set forth in R.C. 2937.29, which in relevant part provides: When from all the circumstances the court is of the opinion that the accused will appear as required, either before or after conviction, the accused may be released on his own recognizance. A failure to appear as required by such recognizance shall constitute an offense subject to the penalty provided in section 2937.99 of the Revised Code. R.C. 2937.99 provides: No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code. Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in * * * this section. {¶31} To prove failure to appear, the prosecution must show that the offender (1) was released on his own recognizance, and (2) recklessly failed to appear at the court proceeding as required by the