Evans v. Mazda Motors of Am., Inc.
[…] If the nonmovant does not satisfy this evidentiary burden and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the court should enter summary judgment accordingly. Kulch v. Structural Fibers, Inc., 78 Ohio St.3d 134, 145, 1997-Ohio-219, 677 N.E.2d 308, citing Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 295, 662 N.E.2d 264. {¶18} Ohio's "Lemon Law" applies to new motor vehicles and provides a remedy to consumers who purchase defective automobiles. R.C. 1345.72 states: (A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period. (B) If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer, at the consumer's option and subject to division (D) of this section, either shall replace the motor vehicle with a Scioto App. No. 06CA3118 8 new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following ***. {¶19} R.C. 1345.71(E) defines a nonconformity as *** any defect or condition that substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of a motor vehicle to the consumer and does not conform to the express warranty of the manufacturer or distributor. Moreover, R.C. 1345.73 provides the following presumptions: It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken by the manufacturer, its dealer, or its authorized agent to conform a motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty if, during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, any of the following apply: (A) Substantially the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times and either continues to exist or recurs; (B) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative total of thirty or more calendar days; (C) There have been eight or