In re Dailey
[…] They argue that under R.C. 3109.04, the proper standard for determining custody disputes between parents and non-parents is the best interests of the child standard. They contend that the trial court applied the wrong standard when it applied the unsuitability standard of Perales rather than the best interests standard of R.C. 3109.04. {¶5} This appeal raises the question of whether Perales still governs custody disputes between parents and non-parents under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2). This is a question of law, which we review de novo. 2 The Roberts assignment of error refers to R.C. 3119.04. However, we assume this is a typographical error. In their argument, the Roberts rely on the best interest standard contained in R.C. 3109.04. 4 Athens App. No. 02CA31 R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) provides: {¶6} "(A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows: (2) Subject to division (V) of section 2301.03 of the Revised Code, to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state * * *." Thus, the juvenile court proceedings, which involved a custody dispute between a parent and nonparents, were authorized under this section since Samantha was not under the jurisdiction of another court.