State v. Woods
[…] I. Speedy Trial {¶12} In his First Assignment of Error, appellant asserts that the trial court should have dismissed the charges against him because the time limitations within which to bring him to trial, as found in R.C. 2945.71, had expired. charges involved in the case sub judice. the trial court. This charge was eventually dismissed by 5 Lawrence App. No. 02CA22 {¶13} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides in pertinent part as follows: "A person against whom a charge of felony is pending *** [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." However, R.C. 2945.71(E) states, "For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." Accordingly, if a person against whom a felony charge is pending is held in jail from the time of his arrest, the state has ninety days to bring him or her to trial.