Bay v. Gallia-Vinton Educational Serv. Ctr.
[…] Therefore, we reverse the judgment of the common pleas court and remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion. III. Standard of Review {¶30} Although we have previously heard an appeal in this case and accurately laid out the standard of review for courts to employ when reviewing the decision of an administrative agency, we feel it beneficial to begin our analysis with a statement of that standard once again. {¶31} As an employee of the GVESC, appellant retained certain statutory rights in her employment. See R.C. 3319.081. Thus, R.C. 3319.081(C) provides that "contracts as provided for in this section may be terminated by a majority vote of the board of education. Such contracts may be terminated only for violation of written rules and regulations as set forth by the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, ***, neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance." That section states further that "[t]he action of the board of education terminating the contract of an employee *** shall be served upon the employee by certified mail.