Musser v. Musser
[…] Such proof shall be filed and maintained for five years from the date of suspension of operating privileges by the registrar of motor vehicles. 6 R.C. 4509.72 provides as follows: (A) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of selfinsurance issued by the registrar of motor vehicles as provided in division (B) of this section. (B) The registrar shall issue a certificate of self-insurance upon the application of any such person who is of sufficient financial ability to pay judgments against him. A certificate may be issued authorizing a person to act as a self-insurer for either property damage or bodily injury liability, or both. (C) Upon not less than five days' notice and a hearing pursuant to such notice, the registrar may cancel a certificate of self-insurance upon failure to pay any judgment within thirty days after such judgment has become final or upon other proof that such person is no longer of sufficient financial ability to pay judgments against him. sense in that Refiners was ultimately responsible under the term of its bond.