Davidson v. Uhrig
[…] McClandish (Apr. 19, 1999), Athens App. No. 98 CA 21, unreported; Smock v. Hall (1999), 132 Ohio App.3d 478, 725 N.E.2d 673, discretionary appeal allowed, 86 Ohio St.3d 1406, 711 N.E.2d 233, appeal dismissed (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 1250, 722 N.E.2d 521. R.C. 3937.18(H), as amended by S.B. 20, provides that any automobile liability insurance policy that includes underinsured motorist coverage may limit all claims arising out of any single individual s bodily injury to the per person limit set forth in the insurance policy. R.C. 3937.18(H) provides: Any automobile liability * * * policy of insurance that includes [underinsured motorist coverage] * * * and that provides a limit of coverage for payment for damages for bodily injury, including death, sustained by any one person in any one automobile accident, may * * * include terms and conditions to the effect that all claims resulting from or arising out of any one person s bodily injury, including death, shall collectively be subject to the limit of the policy applicable to bodily injury, including death, sustained by one person, and, for the purpose of such policy limit shall constitute a single claim. Any such policy limit shall be enforceable regardless of the number of ROSS, 00CA2543 9 insureds, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown in the declarations or policy, or vehicles involved in the accident. R.C. 3937.44 similarly permits automobile liability insurers to limit all claims arising out of any single individual s bodily injury to the per person limit set forth in the insurance policy. The statute provides: Any * * * automobile liability or motor vehicle [insurance policy] that provides a limit of coverage for payment for damages for bodily injury, including death, sustained by any one person in any one accident, may * * * include terms and conditions to the effect that all claims resulting from or arising out of any one person s bodily injury, including death, shall collectively be subject to the limit of the policy applicable to bodily injury, including death, sustained by one person, and, for the purpose of such policy limit shall constitute a single claim. Any such policy limit shall be enforceable regardless of the number of insureds, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown in the declarations or policy, or vehicles involved in the accident.