Ross Cty. Commrs. v. Hall
[…] Kisil, 12 Ohio St.3d at 34, 465 N.E.2d at 852; see, also, Smith, supra. With the foregoing principles in mind, we consider whether a preponderance of reliable, probative and substantial evidence supports the trial court s decision to reverse the Commissioners decision to deny the vacation of Treat Drive. R.C. 5553.042 permits an abutting landowner to file with the board of county commissioners a petition to vacate a road. statute provides: A township shall lose all rights in and to any public road, highway, street, or alley which has been abandoned and not used for a period of twenty-one years, after formal proceedings for vacation as The ROSS, 00CA2582 7 provided in sections 5553.04 to 5553.11 of the Revised Code have been taken; and upon petition for vacation of such road, highway, street, or alley filed with the board of county commissioners by any abutting landowner, if the board finds that said public road, highway, street, or alley has been abandoned and not used for a period of twenty-one years as alleged in such petition, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, order the road, highway, street, or alley vacated and such road, highway, street, or alley shall pass, in fee, to the abutting landowners thereof, * * * *. In Bigler v. York Twp. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 98, 100, 609 N.E.2d 529, 531, the court discussed the broad discretion R.C. 5553.042 affords the board of county commissioners. The court stated: The discretionary language contained in R.C. 5553.042 reinforces the broad public-policy nature of the decision to vacate a township road. The statute provides that, upon determining that an abandonment has occurred, along with finding nonuse for a period of twenty-one years, the board of county commissioners may --and is not obligated to--order the road vacated.