State v. Schwarm
[…] State v. Thomas, 148 Ohio St.3d 248, 2016-Ohio-5567, 70 N.E.3d 496, ¶ 10. With respect to the case at bar, the provisions of S.B. 2 were effective from July 1, 1996, through the end of the date range specified in Schwarm’s indictment. {¶8} On September 30, 2011, Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86 (“H.B. 86”) took effect. H.B. 86 increased the maximum sentence available for first-degree-felony offenses to 11 years’ imprisonment. Thomas at ¶ 13. H.B. 86 also contained uncodified law 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS addressing the effect of R.C. 1.58(B) on its new sentencing provisions. R.C. 1.58(B) provides that “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” The uncodified law of H.B. 86 provided for the application of R.C. 1.58(B), specifying that if the potential sentence for an offense was reduced under H.B. 86, then R.C. 1.58(B) would apply to give the benefit of the reduced sentence to offenders who had not yet been sentenced.