State v. Sweeten
[…] First, Sweeten did not argue the issue at the hearing on the motion to suppress, and therefore, arguably forfeited all but plain error. See State v. Rogers, 142 Ohio St.3d 385, 2015-Ohio-2459, 38 N.E.3d 860, ¶ 21-23; State v. Erkins, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-110675, 2012-Ohio-5372, ¶ 62. But, even if he had raised it, his motion to suppress would not have been successful on that basis. {¶10} Former R.C. 2935.03(E)(3) provided: A police officer or village marshal appointed, elected, or employed by a municipal corporation may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section on the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation in which the police officer or village marshal is appointed, elected, or employed. The sections and chapters listed in R.C. 2935.03(E)(1) include violations of R.C. Chapter 4513. {¶11} Levo stopped the driver of the vehicle for failing to have a light illuminating the rear license plate in violation of R.C. 4513.05. Consequently, the officer had statutory authority to stop the vehicle on the streets immediately adjacent to the boundaries of his jurisdiction, Arlington Heights. See State v. Davis, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-030660 and C-030661, 2004-Ohio-3134, ¶ 2. 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶12} Sweeten relies on State v.