State v. Robinson
[…] Therefore, we overrule his second assignment of error. III. Verdict Form {¶26} In his third assignment of error, Robinson asserts that the trial court erred in convicting him of trafficking in heroin as a third degree felony. 9 Robinson OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS contends that the verdict form did not comply with the requirements of R.C. 2945.75(A) because it did not state the degree of the offense or the existence of an additional element to enhance the seriousness of the offense to a third degree felony. We agree and sustain this assignment of error. {¶27} R.C. 2945.75(A) provides: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.