State v. Helm
[…] The trial court did not pressure the jury to reach a verdict within that time frame, nor did it indicate that it would 9 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS declare a mistrial at the end of that time frame if a verdict was not reached. See State v. Johns, 60 Ohio App.3d 88, 92, 573 N.E.2d 766 (1st Dist.1989). {¶21} Helm’s first assignment of error is overruled. Jury Issues {¶22} In his second assignment of error, Helm argues that the trial court erred by not properly admonishing the jury during trial. {¶23} R.C. 2945.34 provides that when the jury is permitted to separate during trial, the trial court shall admonish the jurors “not to converse with, nor permit themselves to be addressed by any person, nor to listen to any conversation on the subject of the trial, nor form or express any opinion thereon, until the case is finally submitted to them.” {¶24} Helm contends that the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2945.34 because it did not instruct the jurors not to form or express an opinion on the case until it was submitted to them. He is correct.