State v. Helm
[…] See State v. Beyer, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-76509, 1977 Ohio App. LEXIS 9332, *5 (Nov. 23, 1977). We find that no plain error resulted from the trial court’s failure to comply with R.C. 2945.34. The second assignment of error is overruled. {¶26} In his third assignment of error, Helm argues that the trial court erred by failing to declare a mistrial when the jury conducted deliberations without all members present. He alleges that the trial court’s actions were in violation of R.C. 2945.33, which provides that “[w]hen a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court.” {¶27} The record indicates that, during the deliberation phase of the trial, the trial court indicated on the record that it intended to release the jurors for lunch.