H & H Glass, Inc. v. Empire Bldg. Co., L.L.C.
[…] See State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). Empire and Travelers’ third assignment of error is therefore overruled. H&H’s Appeal {¶17} In H&H’s sole assignment of error, it argues that the trial court erred when it failed to award H&H prejudgment interest and attorney fees. {¶18} H&H first argues that it was entitled to an award of 18 percent prejudgment interest under Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act, R.C. 4113.61. In pertinent part, R.C. 4113.61(A)(1)(a) provides that a contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner or construction manager for improvements to property, shall pay to the subcontractor “an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the subcontractor’s contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work 6 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS performed.” Failure to abide by this provision entitles a subcontractor to prejudgment interest at a rate of 18 percent per annum. R.C. 4113.61(A).