IN re M.B.
[…] The first assignment of error is sustained. Possession of Criminal Tools {¶12} In his second and final assignment of error, M.B. argues that his delinquency adjudication for felony possession of criminal tools must be reduced to a misdemeanor because the underlying offense, attempted breaking and entering, was a misdemeanor. This argument is based on a flawed reading of the criminal-tools statute. {¶13} The offense of possession of criminal tools is typically a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C. 2923.24(C). But “[i]f the circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree.” Id. {¶14} M.B. does not dispute that he used the crowbar in an attempt to break into the store to steal cigarettes.