State v. Washington
[…] But because this issue was pending on appeal, the trial lacked jurisdiction to correct Washington’s jail-time credit. Thus, the December 10, 2014 entry constitutes a legal nullity. See Morgan at ¶ 12. 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS Jail-Time Credit {¶8} In a single assignment of error, Washington asserts the trial court miscalculated his jail-time credit by crediting him with only 210 days. {¶9} Jail-time credit is prescribed by R.C. 2967.191, which authorizes a trial court to give a defendant credit for the total number of days that he was “confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced.” The trial court is required to include the amount of jail-time credit in the sentencing entry. See R.C. 2929.19(B)(1)(g)(i); Ohio Adm.Code 5120-2-04(B). An offender may challenge the amount of jail-time credit on direct appeal. See Morgan, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.