State v. McDonald
[…] McDonald, however, did not object to the trial court’s jail-time-credit award at the time of his sentencing hearing. As a result, he has waived all but plain error for purposes of appeal. See State v. Hargrove, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-120321, 2013-Ohio-1860, ¶ 9. {¶14} R.C. 2967.191 requires the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction to “reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * *.” While the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction must credit a prisoner with his pretrial confinement, it is the trial court’s responsibility to calculate the number of days the defendant served prior to being sentenced. State ex rel. Rankin v.