State v. McDonald
[…] OF APPEALS Limoli, 140 Ohio St.3d 188, 2014-Ohio-3072, 16 N.E.3d 641, ¶ 3. R.C. 2925.11(C)(2)(a), as amended by Am.Sub.H.B. 86, provides that possession of less than five grams of cocaine, whether in the form of powder or crack, is a fifth-degree felony, punishable by up to 12 months’ imprisonment under R.C. 2929.14(A)(5). {¶26} Section 3 of Am.Sub.H.B. 86 provides that the amendments to R.C. 2925.11 “that are made in this act apply to a person who commits an offense involving marihuana, cocaine, or hashish, on or after the effective date of this act and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.” R.C. 1.58(B) states that “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” {¶27} In State v.