Battersby v. Avatar, Inc.
[…] A dismissal under Civ.R. 12(B)(6) should be granted only if it appears beyond doubt from the complaint that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle him to relief.2 This court reviews the granting of a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion de novo, and, like the trial court, we are constrained to take all of the allegations in the complaint as true, drawing all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff s favor.3 {¶6} Battersby first argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his claim for discrimination. In support of his argument, he cites only R.C. 4121.441 as the basis for the claim. R.C. 4121.441 provides the following: (A) The administrator of workers compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the health care partnership program administered by the bureau of workers compensation to provide medical, surgical, nursing, drug, hospital, and rehabilitation services and supplies to an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code. (B) The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the following: * * * (2) Prohibitions against any discrimination against any category of health care providers * * * . {¶7} As is evident from the plain language of R.C. 4121.441, the statute merely requires the administrator of BWC to promulgate rules concerning the health-care- 2 3 O Brien v. Univ. Community Tenants Union, Inc. (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 242, 327 N.E.2d 753, syllabus.