State v. Dillon
[…] Veney at ¶ 15. When a trial court fails to advise a non-constitutional matter in its plea colloquy, a defendant must show prejudice in order to invalidate the plea. Id at 17. {¶ 11} In this instance, Dillon argues that because the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2929.43, a violation of his right to due process has taken place. Specifically, he states his plea resulted in the termination of his employment as a police officer and his decertification as a peace officer. But as we discuss below, this information is not preserved in the record. {¶ 12} R.C. 2929.43 addresses guilty pleas and convictions involving a defendant who is a peace officer. The section states in relevant part: Stark County, Case No. 2023 CA 00065 (B)(1) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty to an indictment, information, or complaint charging a felony, the court shall determine whether the defendant is a peace officer. If the court determines that the defendant is a peace officer, it shall address the defendant personally and provide the following advisement to the defendant that shall be entered in the record of the court. "You are hereby advised that conviction of the felony offense to which you are pleading guilty will result in the termination of your employment as a peace officer and in your decertification as a peace officer pursuant to the laws of Ohio."