State v. Yoder
[…] State v. Taylor, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 14–CAA–06–0037, 2015-Ohio-2646, ¶ 26. 1 Licking County, Case No. 16-CA-54 9 of the question of the admissibility of the evidence as demonstrated by the argument prior to trial. {¶26} Appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled. II. {¶27} In her second assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred in giving the jury “a mandatory evidential presumption.” To the extent that we find the trial court’s error does not rise to the level of plain error, we disagree. {¶28} R.C. 2913.11(B) states, “No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.” Under certain circumstances there is a presumption that the check will be dishonored.