Russell v. Russell
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2014CA00166 6 {¶22} R.C. 1335.05 requires certain agreements to be in writing, and states in pertinent part: {¶23} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." {¶24} Constructive trusts are not generally subject to the Statute of Frauds. Teeter v. Teeter, 7th Dist. Carroll No. 13 CA 887, 2014–Ohio–1471, ¶ 16, citing Hunter v. Green, 5th Dist.