Russell v. Russell
[…] ORAL CONTRACT IN DIRECT CONTRAVENTION OF OHIO REVISED CODE 1335.04 AND 1334.05. {¶17} "II. THE COURT ERRED BY ADMITTING TESTIMONY REGARDING AN ALLEGED ORAL TRUST INVOLVING REAL PROPERTY. {¶18} "III. THE COURT ERRED BY CREATING AN EQUITABLE TRUST ON BEHALF OF GARY RUSSELL WHOSE OWN FRAUD CREATED THE ALLEGED 'NECESSITY' FOR THE TRUST AND THE PERSON WHO THE TRUST WAS CREATED AGAINST COMMITTED NO FRAUD OR ANY OTHER CONDUCT THAT WOULD GIVE RISE TO EQUITABLE INTERESTS." I. {¶19} Appellant argues that the court erred in finding a constructive trust in violation of the Statute of Frauds, codified in R.C. 1335.04 and 1334.05. He also argues that appellee did not properly plead unjust enrichment or fraud in his counterclaim. {¶20} R.C. 1335.04 provides: {¶21} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law." Stark County, Case No. 2014CA00166 6 {¶22} R.C. 1335.05 requires certain agreements to be in writing, and states in pertinent part: {¶23} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning