State v. Ellis
[…] Appellant's conviction for the aggravated murder of Tarrell Skinner is supported by sufficient evidence, and not against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶56} Appellant’s First Assignment of Error is overruled. II. {¶57} In his Second Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in imposing multiple, consecutive sentences for the gun specifications in this case. We disagree. {¶58} Appellant assigns as error the trial court’s imposition of four, consecutive gun specifications. {¶59} R.C. §2941.145(A), provides in pertinent part: {¶60} “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control Stark County, Case No. 2014 CA 00100 15 while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.” {¶61} Appellant argues that his crimes were committed as a single transaction, and therefore consecutive sentences are prohibited by R.C. §2929.14(B)(1)(b). {¶62} According to R.C. §2929.14(B)(1)(b), a court may not impose multiple firearm specifications for felonies that were