Dunn v. Licking Cty. Humane Soc.
[…] There is no dispute that LCHS removed 42 dogs from Magers' property based on allegations of animal cruelty. The nine dogs belonging to Dunn and the ten puppies were among the 42 dogs removed from Magers' property based on allegations of animal cruelty. Dunn argues she had no knowledge of Magers' commission of animal cruelty, but Dunn's knowledge is not relevant to the issue of whether LCHS was engaged in a governmental or proprietary function. Magers pleaded no contest and was found guilty of animal cruelty under R.C. 959.131. Pursuant to R.C. 959.99, (5)(a) "[a] court may order a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of section Licking County, Case No. 14-CA-101 18 959.131 of the Revised Code to forfeit to an impounding agency, as defined in section 959.132 of the Revised Code, any or all of the companion animals in that person's ownership or care." R.C. 959.99(5)(a). {¶49} The codified objective of the humane society "* * * shall be the inculcation of humane principles and the enforcement of laws for the prevention of cruelty, especially to children and animals."