In re Q.E.
[…] [R.C. 2903.12] (A) No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn. {¶10} Appellant was also charged with firearm specifications in violation of R.C. 2941.145 which states the following: (A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the Stark County, Case No. 2014CA00049 6 offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. {¶11} R.C. 2923.11(B)(1) defines "firearm" as "any deadly weapon capable of expelling or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive or combustible propellant. 'Firearm' includes an unloaded firearm, and any firearm that is inoperable but that can readily be