State v. Saenz
[…] Saenz's residence be forfeited as a penalty herein. It is the position of Mr. Saenz that the forfeiture now sought is unconstitutional and, therefore, must be denied. Support for this position is provided in the memorandum below. {¶12} Although this assignment is worded to include other items, the only issue via appellant's memorandum contra and the statements and arguments made during the hearing is the forfeiture of the residence. {¶13} R.C. 2981.05(A) authorizes the seizure of property that is subject to forfeiture under R.C. 2981.02(A) which states the following in pertinent part: (A) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the Revised Code: Licking County, Case No. 13-CA-70 5 (3) An instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of any of the following offenses when the use or intended use, consistent with division (B) of this section, is sufficient to warrant forfeiture under this chapter: (a) A felony. {¶14} R.C. 2981.02(B) mandates the following: (B) In determining whether an alleged instrumentality was used in or was intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of an offense or an attempt, complicity, or conspiracy to commit an offense in a manner sufficient to warrant its forfeiture, the trier of fact shall consider the following factors the trier of fact determines are relevant: (1) Whether the offense could not have been committed or attempted but for the presence of the instrumentality; (2) Whether the primary purpose in using the instrumentality was to commit or attempt to commit the offense; (3) The extent to which the instrumentality furthered the commission of, or attempt to commit, the offense. {¶15} Forfeiture is restricted to a proportionality test [R.C. 2981.09(A), (C) and (D)]: Licking County, Case No. 13-CA-70 (A) Property may not be forfeited as an instrumentality under this chapter to the extent that the amount or value of the property is disproportionate to the severity of the