State v. Babock
[…] State v. Lessin (l993), 67 Ohio St.3d 487, 494, 620 N.E.2d 72. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Blakemore, supra. {¶40} Appellant asserts the trial court abused its discretion in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offenses of involuntary manslaughter and reckless homicide. Appellant was convicted of murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which reads: {¶41} "(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy." {¶42} Involuntary manslaughter is defined at R.C. 2903.04: {¶43} "(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." {¶44} Reckless homicide is set forth at R.C.