Jones v. Diamond Warranty Corp.
[…] The proportionate share of a defendant shall be calculated by multiplying the total amount of the economic damages awarded to the plaintiff by the percentage of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to section 2307.23 of the Revised Code that is attributable to that defendant." {¶40} In Interrogatory No. 43, the jury specifically found Maxwell's was an agent of appellant's. R.C. 2307.24(B) states the following: Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00044 10 {¶41} "Sections 2307.22 and 2307.23 of the Revised Code do not affect any other section of the Revised Code or the common law of this state to the extent that the other section or common law makes a principal, master, or other person vicariously liable for the tortious conduct of an agent, servant, or other person. For purposes of section 2307.22 of the Revised Code, a principal and agent, a master and servant, or other persons having a vicarious liability relationship shall constitute a single party when determining percentages of tortious conduct in a tort action in which vicarious liability is asserted." {¶42} We find R.C. 2307.24(B) controls in this case and the trial court's decision on joint and several liability was based upon the jury's consideration in Interrogatory No. 43, as well as by implication in Interrogatory No. 8. Further, appellee's complaint is based on contract, warranty, and