Jones v. Diamond Warranty Corp.
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00044 8 {¶31} Upon review, we find the trial court did not err in awarding appellee treble damages and attorney fees. {¶32} Assignment of Error I is denied. II {¶33} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding it was jointly and severally liable for the damages as the jury found it was responsible for less than fifty percent of the tortious conduct. We disagree. {¶34} Appellant argues R.C. 2307.22(A) does not apply sub judice because the action was a contract action, not a tort action. R.C.2307.22(A) states the following: {¶35} "(A) Subject to sections 2307.23 and 2307.24 and except as provided in division (B) of section 2307.70, division (B) of section 4507.07, section 4399.02, or another section of the Revised Code that expressly establishes joint and several tort liability for specified persons, joint and several tort liability shall be determined as follows: {¶36} "(1) In a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and in which the trier of fact determines that more than fifty per cent of the tortious conduct is attributable to