Cintas Corp. #130 v. Artcraft Memorials Inc.
[…] The contract is silent as to the location of appellee's place of business. {¶8} R.C. 1901.17 governs monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts and states the following: {¶9} "A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court." {¶10} R.C. 1901.18 governs subject matter jurisdiction of municipal courts. Subsection (A)(3) states the following in pertinent part: {¶11} "(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division or section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions: {¶12} "(3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all legal and equitable rights involved in the contract, to decree an accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for