Cintas Corp. #130 v. Artcraft Memorials Inc.
[…] We disagree. Stark County, Case No. 2010CA00315 {¶7} 3 Specifically, appellant argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction because its business and the goods and services supplied were located in Austintown, Ohio, outside the trial court's jurisdiction, and appellee's address is merely listed on the face of the complaint as a post office box in North Canton, Ohio. The contract is silent as to the location of appellee's place of business. {¶8} R.C. 1901.17 governs monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts and states the following: {¶9} "A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court." {¶10} R.C. 1901.18 governs subject matter jurisdiction of municipal courts.