Coughlin v. Acock Assoc. Architects, LLC
[…] II {¶34} Appellants, in their second assignment of error, argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to appellee on their breach of contract claim. We disagree. {¶35} The parties in the case sub judice agree that appellants claim that appellee breached the parties oral contract is governed by R.C. 2305.07. Such section states as follows: Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued. {¶36} However, the parties disagree as to when appellants cause of action accrued.