State v. Thomas
[…] It was filed in the municipal court case, and that's what defense counsel was relying on in requesting the continuance. The trial court did not grant the continuance request. {¶16} The grant or denial of a continuance rests in the trial court's sound discretion. State v. Unger (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 65. In order to find an abuse of that discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217. {¶17} R.C. 2945.37(B) specifically addresses "competency" in terms of competency to stand trial: Richland County, Case No. 10CA79 5 {¶18} "In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion." {¶19} In State v.