Doering v. Holmes Cty. Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Appellant contends that the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review that she was discharged without just cause was not unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence and that the trial court substituted its judgment for that of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review. {¶57} An appeal of a decision rendered by the Review Commission is governed by R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides, in pertinent part: * * * If the court finds that the decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, such court shall affirm the decision of the commission. {¶58} An appellate court's standard of review in unemployment compensation cases is limited. An appellate court may reverse a board decision only if the decision is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. See, Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Administrator, Ohio Bureau of Employment Services, 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696, 1995-Ohio-206, 653 N.E.2d 1207, citing Irvine v. Unemp. Comp. Bd.