Vickers v. Vasu Communications, Inc.
[…] Vickers' first application for benefits. The record indicates that a 'Notice of Withdrawal of Appeal' was sent to Mr. Vickers on November 9, 2006, and this notice was not appealed. Consequently, this court is without jurisdiction to evaluate the proceedings that led to the November 6, 2006 redetermination becoming final.***Therefore, Mr. Vickers' motion for leave to file an untimely appeal is not welltaken." (Footnotes omitted.) {¶19} R.C. 4141.282 governs unemployment compensation appeals to the court of common pleas. Subsection (H) states the following: {¶20} "The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or Richland County, Case No. 2007CA0120 6 modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission." {¶21} Our role in reviewing the trial court's decision is to determine whether the trial court appropriately applied the standard of unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v.