Williams v. Am. Suzuki Motor Corp.
[…] ASMC argues for the jury verdicts to be internally consistent and supported by the evidence, there must be competent and credible evidence ASMC engaged in Stark County, Case No. 2007-CA-00172 6 deceptive behavior. ASMC states the record is completely devoid of such evidence, and thus, the jury s verdict is not supported by the evidence. {¶22} ASMC misstates Ohio law. {¶23} R.C. 1345.03 states: (A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. {¶24} (B) In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the following circumstances shall be taken into consideration: {¶25} (1) Whether the supplier has knowingly taken advantage of the