Craig v. Knaub
[…] Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 662 N.E.2d 264. {¶9} We will address the two Assignments of Error in reverse order. II. {¶10} In their Second Assignment of Error, appellants argue that the trial court erred in denying summary judgment to appellants and granting summary judgment in favor of appellee concerning appellee s right to make improvements to T.R. 273. We disagree. Perry County, Case No. 04 CA 9 5 {¶11} Under Ohio law, legal abandonment of a public township road requires formal abandonment proceedings before the local board of county commissioners, as outlined in R.C. 5553.042(A): "A township shall lose all rights in and to any public road, highway, street, or alley which has been abandoned and not used for a period of twenty-one years, after formal proceedings for vacation as provided in sections 5553.04 to 5553.11 of the Revised Code have been taken.* * * The Ohio Supreme Court has held that "R.C. 5553.042 provides the exclusive remedy for abutting landowners who desire a township road to be vacated." Bigler v. York Twp. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 98, syllabus. Accord Haudenschield v. Lotz (Aug. 10, 1992), Hardin App.