Basore v. Basore
[…] We agree. Contempt has been defined as the disregard for judicial authority. State v. Flinn (1982), 7 Ohio App.3d 294. Contempt may be either direct or indirect. In re: Purola (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 306, 310. Direct contempt occurs in the presence of the court, while indirect contempt occurs outside its immediate presence. Id. Revised Code §2705.02, on indirect contempt, provides in relevant part, that "a person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer." Thus, the knowing failure to obey the lawful order of a court may be grounds for a finding of contempt. Arthur Young & Co. v. Kelly (1990), 68 Ohio App.3d 287. "Contempt is further classified as civil or criminal depending on the character and purpose of the contempt sanctions."