State v. Demirci
[…] No. 11AP-733, 2012-Ohio-5469.
17
{¶63} The Tenth District acknowledged that, under the multiple counts statute,
the State may charge a defendant with two or more offenses of similar import, but may
only obtain one conviction. Id. at ¶ 19. The court further noted that, “where other more
specific legislative statements of legislative intent exist, a court may consider those
statements in determining whether the General Assembly intended to allow imposition
of cumulative punishments for allied offenses.” Id. The court found a statement of
“more specific” legislative intent in R.C. 2929.41(B)(3): “A jail term or sentence of
imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of * * * 4511.19 of the Revised Code
shall be served consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of * *
* 2903.08 * * * of the Revised Code * * * when the trial court specifies that it is to be
served consecutively.”
{¶64} The Tenth District construed the statutes as follows:
{¶65} The General Assembly * * * clearly reflected its intent that a trial
court may, in its discretion, sentence a defendant for both OVI and
AVA. That intent conflicts with the intent reflected in R.C. 2941.25.