State v. Town
[…] Further, I contend they are also allied offenses of similar import. {¶73} The Double Jeopardy provision of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment, as well as Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution, prohibit multiple punishments for the same conduct. See, e.g., United States v. Dixon (1993), 509 U.S. 688. {¶74} This concept has been codified by the Ohio General Assembly. R.C. 2941.25(A) embodies the prohibition intent not to impose multiple punishments for the same conduct, and provides: [w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.