In re Claim of Tietz v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Serv.
[…] Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus. See, also, R.C. 4141.282(H) ***. 4 {¶14} Under the foregoing standard, reviewing courts are not permitted to make factual findings or determine the credibility of witnesses, which are instead reserved for decision by the Review Commission. Irvine v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev. (1985), 19 Ohio St.3d 15, 17. The decision of the Review Commission may not be reversed simply because reasonable minds might reach different conclusions from the same evidence. Tzangas, supra, at 697, citing Irvine at 18. {¶15} R.C. 4141.282(H) provides that: [t]he court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. {¶16} R.C. 4141.29(D)(1)(a) states in part that: *** no individual may serve a waiting period or be paid benefits *** [f]or any week with respect to which the director finds that *** the individual s unemployment was due to a labor dispute other than a lockout ***. {¶17} There are two alternative