State ex rel. Williams v. Gallagher
[…] On May 26, 2017, he filed for a writ of mandamus on that basis. {¶4} On June 20, 2017, Michael C. O’Malley, as prosecuting attorney of Cuyahoga County, Ohio, on behalf of respondent, filed a motion for summary judgment to deny relator’s petition. Additionally, on June 23, 2017, respondent filed a motion to dismiss. Both argued the matter was moot because the trial court had already denied relator’s motion for a new trial. The June 16, 2017 judgment denying relator’s motion for a new trial was attached. {¶5} R.C. 2731.01 provides, “[m]andamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” {¶6} “A writ of mandamus will not issue to compel an act already performed.” Jerninghan v. Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 74 Ohio St.3d 278, 279, 658 N.E.2d 723 (1996).