State v. Davis
[…] “[A] conviction based on legally insufficient evidence constitutes a denial of due process.” Thompkins at 386, citing Tibbs v. Florida, 457 U.S. 31, 102 S.Ct. 2211, 72 L.Ed. 652 (1982). When reviewing a sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution. State v. Hill, 75 Ohio St.3d 195, 205, 661 N.E.2d 1068 (1996). Pandering Sexually Oriented Matter Involving a Minor {¶22} Davis was convicted of five counts of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(5), which states that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]” {¶23} Davis argues that the state offered no evidence establishing that he shared the images of child pornography or that he ever opened the images and that the testimony offered by the state was based on inferences.