State v. Robinson
[…] Therefore, our review of the Barker factors leads us to the conclusion that Robinson’s Sixth Amendment speedy-trial right was not violated, and thus, the trial court did not err in denying Robinson’s motion to dismiss based on his constitutional right to a speedy trial. Statutory Speedy-Trial Rights {¶20} We next consider Robinson’s statutory right to a speedy trial. Robinson argues that the trial court further erred in denying his motion to dismiss because the state violated his statutory speedy-trial rights under R.C. 2941.401. {¶21} R.C. 2941.401 protects the right of a criminal defendant who is incarcerated to have other charges against him or her brought to trial. It provides in relevant part as follows: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he [or she] shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he [or she] caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which