Middleburg Hts. v. Troyan
[…] (2d Dist.1996); State v. Miller, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 2820, 1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 756 (Feb. 23, 1994); State v. Judge, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-880317, 1989 Ohio App. LEXIS 1404 (Apr. 19, 1989). {¶9} Troyan argues that Gates Mills “was adopted under a legislative mindset which has since become outdated.” In support of this argument, Troyan relies on recent legislation, S.B. 361, which enacted R.C. 2901.20 in March 2015. R.C. 2901.20 mandates that every new criminal offense shall specify a degree of mental culpability or be void. It provides in pertinent part: (A) Every act enacted on or after the effective date of this section that creates a new criminal offense shall specify the degree of mental culpability required for commission of the offense. A criminal offense for which no degree of mental culpability is specified that is enacted in an act in violation of this division is void. {¶10} R.C. 2901.20(B) limits this requirement to offenses enacted after its effective date, stating: (B) Division (A) of this section does not apply to the amendment of a criminal offense that existed on the effective date of this section, but it does apply to a new criminal offense added to a statute that existed on the effective date of this section. {¶11} R.C. 2901.20 became effective on March 15, 2015; whereas the latest version of R.C. 955.22 became effective on May 22, 2012. Since R.C. 2901.20 was enacted after the effective date of R.C. 955.22, it does not apply here. {¶12} Accordingly, this first assignment of error is overruled.