Middle Hts. v. Troyan
[…] R.C. 955.22. This court has previously held that R.C. 955.22(C) is “manifestly intended to protect the public safety and well-being” and thus imposes strict liability. Gates Mills v. Welsh, 146 Ohio App.3d 368, 374, 766 N.E.2d 204 (8th Dist.2001). {¶10} Troyan argues that Gates Mills is inapplicable because it relied on outdated legislation. She contends the court should apply R.C. 2901.20 instead of Gates Mills. R.C. 2901.20 states, in relevant part: (A) Every act enacted on or after the effective date of this section that creates a new criminal offense shall specify the degree of mental culpability required for commission of the offense. A criminal offense for which no degree of mental culpability is specified that is enacted in an act in violation of this division is void. (B) Division (A) of this section does not apply to the amendment of a criminal offense that existed on the effective date of this section, but it does apply to a new criminal offense added to a statute that existed on the effective date of this section. R.C. 2901.20. {¶11} Thus, the requirement that criminal offenses shall specify a mens rea only applies to new offenses enacted after the effective date of R.C. 2901.20. R.C. 2901.20 became effective on March 15, 2015. The offenses of which Troyan was convicted are not new.