State v. R.M.
[…] Clemens, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 14AP-945, 2015-Ohio-3153, ¶ 7. {¶6} “‘Expungement is a post-conviction relief proceeding which grants a limited number of convicted persons the privilege of having record of their * * * conviction sealed.”’ Clemens at ¶ 8, quoting Koehler v. State, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 07AP-913, 2008-Ohio-3472, ¶ 12. Expungement is a privilege, not a right; it is “an act of grace created by the state.” State v. Simon, 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533, 721 N.E.2d 1041 (2000), citing State v. Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639, 665 N.E.2d 669 (1996). {¶7} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provides that, for a felony conviction, an offender may apply for sealing “at the expiration of three years after the offender’s final discharge.” A court may grant expungement only when all statutory requirements for eligibility are met. State v. Brewer, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 06AP-464, 2006-Ohio-6991, ¶ 5, citing In re White, 10th Dist.