Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] It maintains that the policy contains several examples distinguishing between a “person” and a “company,” so the policy’s failure to state that Section 19 also applied to a company as well as a person must be construed against American Family. {¶8} The policy does not define the word “person,” so we give that word its plain and ordinary meaning. Hope Academy Broadway Campus v. White Hat Mgmt., L.L.C., 145 Ohio St.3d 29, 2015-Ohio-3716, 46 N.E.3d 665, ¶ 36. Ohio law includes corporations within the definition of “persons.” See R.C. 1.59(C) (“Person includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.”). {¶9} Wells Fargo argues that the General Assembly’s decision to include corporations within the its definition of a “person” does not mean that the word “person” must always include corporations, regardless of the setting. We agree — to a point.