Cleveland v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Those sanctions were (1) to pay a fine; (2) to provide a list of properties; (3) to keep properties in good repair; (4) to abide by all laws; and (5) to visit and inspect properties. {¶8} R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a) allows a court sentencing an offender for a misdemeanor to “[d]irectly impose a sentence that consists of one or more community control sanctions authorized by section 2929.26, 2929.27, or 2929.28 of the Revised Code.” The conditions imposed by the court were in the nature of nonresidential sanctions under R.C. 2929.27(C). That section allows the court to “impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.” The conditions of community control — that the bank provide a list of its properties, visit and inspect all properties, and maintain its properties in good repair — were designed to discourage the bank from committing future housing code violations. {¶9} Community control as ordered in this case