State v. Franks
[…] Driggins, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98073, 2012-Ohio-5287, ¶ 92, quoting State v. Thomas, 40 Ohio St.3d 213, 216, 533 N.E.2d 286 (1988). In this case, Franks was charged with aggravated murder based on the purposeful killing that had occurred during the course of a first-degree, aggravated robbery, which is an offense of violence. R.C. 2901.01(A)(9). When the predicate offense underlying the aggravated murder is an offense of violence of the first or second degree, the proper lesser included offense is felony murder under R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” State v.