State v. Franks
[…] R.C. 2901.01(A)(9). When the predicate offense underlying the aggravated murder is an offense of violence of the first or second degree, the proper lesser included offense is felony murder under R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” State v. Brodie, 165 Ohio App.3d 668, 2006-Ohio-982, 847 N.E.2d 1268, ¶ 26 (2d Dist.). {¶20} Involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04(A), defined as “no person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony,” is almost identically worded but expands the definition to include any felony offense instead of limiting the predicate crime to a first- or second-degree felony offense of violence. Id.