State ex rel. Macey v. Byrd
[…] R.C. 2329.44(A)(1). The duty exists regardless of whether the judgment debtor (relator) entered an appearance in the underlying foreclosure action. Sheskey. {¶15} A judgment debtor’s receipt of the excess funds, however, is not automatic. Regardless of whether the county issued the notice, certain acts are required of the judgment debtor before he is entitled to receive the excess funds. R.C. 2329.44(B)(1) provides that “the clerk of the court that issued the writ of execution, on demand and whether or not the notice required by division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is provided as prescribed, shall pay the balance to the judgment debtor or his legal representatives.” (Emphasis added.) The failure to make a demand for the excess funds therefore waives the debtor’s right to share in the excess funds.