Cuyahoga Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Jobs & Family Servs.
[…] Standard of Review {¶14} R.C. 4141.282 sets forth the standard of review of Review Commission decisions. R.C. 4141.282(H) provides that the common pleas court shall reverse the Review Commission’s decision only if it finds “that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.” Appellate courts are also to apply the same standard of review as the trial court and may reverse the Review Commission’s “just cause” determination only if it is unlawful, unreasonable or against the manifest weight of the evidence. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.