Cawrse v. Melvin Banchek Co., L.P.A.
[…] In arguing that the underlying collection matter involved a consumer transaction, Apelt relies on this court’s decision in Dodick v. Dodick, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 67385 and 68588, 1996 Ohio App. LEXIS 208 (Jan. 25, 1996), which involved an invalid cognovit note under R.C. 2323.13(E)(1). {¶27} R.C. 2323.13(E) states in pertinent part: “A warrant of attorney to confess judgment * * *, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.” R.C. 2323.13(E) sets forth the following definitions: (1) “Consumer loan” means a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose.